Board of Directors.

The composition of the Board of Directors is shown below, together with the directors' functions within SBB, their nationality and the year they were first elected to the Board.

This section also contains details about their career and education, year of birth, other activities and interests, such as directorships at major companies, organisations and foundations, permanent roles in significant interest groups and official offices and political mandates.

Monika Ribar (1959, CH)

Chairwoman of the Board of Directors (since 2016)

  • Member (since 2014).
  • Lic. oec., HSG.
  • Member of the Audit Committee,  of the Personnel and Organisation, Committee, of the Risk and Compliance Committee and the Committee of political Dialogue.

Significant mandates:

  • Sika AG, Baar, member, Chairwoman of the Audit Committee.
  • SBI Swiss Board Institute, Geneva, Member of the steering committee.

Pierre-Alain Urech (1955, CH)

Vice Chairman (since 2019)

  • Member (since 2015).
  • Degree in civil and transport engineering from ETH Zurich, postgraduate studies at EPFL.
  • Chairman of the Risk and Compliance Committee and member of the Committee of political Dialogue and the Personnel and Organisation.

Significant mandates:

  • Banque Cantonale Vaudoise, BCV, Lausanne, member.
  • Télé-Villars-Gryon-Diablerets SA (TVGD SA), Villars-sur-Ollon, chairman.
  • Compagnie du chemin de fer Lausanne-Echallens-Bercher SA (LEB), member.
  • nco-inc. SA, Monthey, Chairman.

Thomas C. Ahlburg (1969, CH/D)

Member (since 2023)

  • Dipl. Ing. ETH Zurich
  • Dr. rer. pol. Georg August University of Göttingen
  • Member of the Audit Committee

Significant mandates:

  • AWEMA AG, Oberneunforn, CEO and member of the Board of Directors 
  • Blumer Maschinenbau AG, Oberneunforn, Chair of the Board of Directors
  • TRIKNO AG, Felben-Wellhausen, Chair of the Board of Directors

Véronique Gigon (1963, CH)

Member (since 2019)

  • Lic. iur., lawyer, Master of Business Administration (MBA).
  • Member on the Audit Committee and Committee of Political Dialogue.

Significant mandates:

  • Aare Seeland mobil AG, Langenthal, member.
  • Doubs Regional Nature Park, Saignelégier, Chairwoman.

Edith Graf-Litscher (1964, CH)

Member (since 2023)

  • Trade Union Secretary for the Swiss Transport Workers’ Union (SEV) 
  • Member of the Committee of Political Dialogue and the Committee of Personnel and Organisation

Political positions.

National Councillor SP Thurgau from 2005 (until 3 December 2023)

Significant mandates.

  • President of the Carnegie Rescuers Foundation 
  • President of the Complementary Medicine Federation 
  • Board of Directors asut, Swiss Association of Telecommunications Users 

Andreas R. Herzog (1957, CH)

Member (since 2021)

  • Business Economist.
  • Chairman of the Audit Committee and member of the Risk and Compliance Committee.

Significant mandates:

  • HOCHDORF Holding AG, Hochdorf, Vice Chairman of the Board of Directors and Chair of the Audit Committee.
  • Meyer Burger Technology AG, Thun, Member of the Board of Directors and Chair of the Audit Committee.
  • The Swiss-Chinese Chamber of Commerce, Zurich, Deputy President.

Georg Kasperkovitz (1966, A)

Member (since 2016)

  • Dr. techn., Master of Business Administration (MBA).
  • Member of the Risk and Compliance Committee.

Significant mandates:

No significant mandates.

Fabio Pedrina (1954, CH)

Member, Representative of the personnel (since 2017)

  • Lic. oec. publ. from the University of Zurich and postgraduate spatial planning qualification from ETH Zurich/member of Swiss spatial planning association FSU and Swiss professional register REG-A, ex National Council. Co-owner of Studio Habitat.ch SA, Bellinzona.
  • Chair of the Committee of Political Dialogue and member of the Audit Committee.

Significant mandates:

Vice-chairman of Società per le Ferrovie Autolinee Regionali Ticinesi (Fart) SA.

Alexandra Post Quillet (1967, CH)

Member (since 2012)

  • Lic. oec., Associate at ACAD Académie des administrateurs Sàrl, Treyvaux.
  • Chairwoman of the Personnel and Organisation Committee.

Significant mandates:

  • Schenk Holding SA, Rolle, Chairwoman of the Board of Directors.
  • HUG AG, Malters, member.
  • Emmi AG, Lucerne, member.
  • Télé-Villars-Gryon-Diablerets SA (TVGD SA), Villars-sur-Ollon, member.
  • Centre Patronal, Paudex, member of the Association.
  • Platforme 10, Lausanne, member of the Board of Trustees.

Further content